Istvan Simon

CV

István Simon is an International Guest Artist working with

Theater Dortmund, Kremlin Theatre-Moscow, Teatro di San Carlo-Naples

Guest performed at : Opéra National de Paris, Moscow Kremlin Theatre, New York City Center, Tokyo Saitama Theater, St. Petersburg Alexandrinsky Theater, Antwerp DeSingel Theater, Paris Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris Théâtre de la Ville, Barcelona Opera Liceu, Hungarian National Opera, Göteborg Opera House, Staatstheater Nürnberg, Finnish National Opera, Abu Dhabi Emirates Palace, Festspielhaus St. Pölten

Work Experience:
2018 Principal Dancer of Dortmund Ballett
2014-2018 Principal dancer, Semperoper Ballett Dresden
2013-2015 Principal dancer, Hungarian National Ballet
2013-2014 Principal guest artist, Semperoper Ballet Dresden
2007-2013 Soloist, Semperoper Ballett Dresden


Education:

2018 MSc classical ballet pedagogue (Hungarian Dance Art University)
2008 BSc ballet artist (Hungarian Dance Art University)

Competitions/Awards:
Gold Medal’s on:
• 5th International Ballet Competition Helsinki (2005)
• 1st International Ballet Competition Brno (2003)
• 3rd International Ballet Competition St. Pölten (2002)
Grand Prix Prize on the 7th International Competition of HDAA (2005)
Finalist on Prix de Lausanne Concours International pour Jeunes Danseures (2004)
Best Graduation Student of the Year, Hungarian Dance Association (2007)

Repertoire
1. Classical repertoire, leading roles
 Siegfried - Swan Lake (after M. Petipa)
 Solor - La Bayadère (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa)
 Albrecht - Giselle (L. Lavrovsky)
 James – La Sylphide (M. Gielgud after A. Bournonville)
 Desiré - Sleeping Beauty (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa)
 Romeo - Romeo and Juliet (László Seregi)
 Romeo – Romeo and Juliet (Lavrovsky)
 Franz – Coppélia (Balanchine)
 Lensky – Onegin (J. Cranko)
 Lucentio – The Taming of the Shrew (J. Cranko)
 Prince - The Nutcracker (V. Vajnonen)
 Prince – The Nutcracker (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa)
 Camille – The Merry Widow (R. Hynd)
 Emeralds (Balanchine)
 Symphony in C (Balanchine)
 Theme and Variations (Balanchine)
 Apollo (Balanchine)

2. Contemporary full lenghts, leading roles
 Tristan – Tristan+Isolde (David Dawson)
 Romeo – Romeo and Juliet (Stijn Celis)
 Albrecht – Giselle (David Dawson)

3. Contemporary one act ballets

 William Forsythe: In the Middle Somewhat Elevated,  Impressing the Czar, New Sleep, Enemy In The Figure, The Vertiginous Thrill Of Exactitude , The Second Detail, Artifact, Berio pas de deux
 Jiří Kylián: Petite Mort, Bella Figura, Symphony In D
 Mats Ek: She Was Black
 Wayne Eagling: Duett
 Alexander Ekman: Cow
 Alexei Ratmansky: Tanz Suit
 Ohad Naharin: -16
 Johan Inger: Empty House
 Harald Lander: Etudes
 Stijn Celis: Noces
 Robert North: Tempo
 Jiří Bubeníček: The Inner Voice, Faun, Le Souffle de l’Esprit, Unerreichbare Orte, Canon in D Major
 David Dawson: On The Nature of Daylight, The Grey Area, A Million Kisses To My Skin, Reverence, The World According To Us
 Jacopo Godani: Spazio Tempo

4. Character roles
 Benno - Swan Lake (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa)
 Blue Bird - Sleeping Beauty (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa)
 Golden Idol - La Bayadère (A. S. Watkin after M. Petipa)

5. Classical Pas De Deux’s
 Grand Pas Classique (V. Gsovsky)
 Le Corsaire (M. Petipa)
 Don Quijote (M. Petipa)
 El Talisman (A. S. Watkin after M Petipa)
 Satanella (M. Petipa)
 Flower Festival in Genzano (Bournonville)
 Romeo and Juliet (A. S. Watkin)
 Werther (Y. Boquin)


Film Productions
2012 The Nutcracker: Prince (A. S. Watkin) ARTE Germany

Other
from 2013 Dance Tales for Adults (chamber evenings about classical ballet)
from 2012 Education program for autistic children
from 2011 Researches in the field of dance-science fusion
from 2011 Independent choreography projects
from 2011 Ballet pedagogy MSc studies
2010-2013 Videowork and interview making for Semperoper Ballett
2010-2013 Audience development at Semperoper Ballett





Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty
choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Semperoper Ballet
Gina Scott and István Simon
©Ian Whalen


Swan Lake
Swan Lake
choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Semperoper Ballet
István Simon
©Costin Radu


István Simon
István Simon
©Ian Whalen


On the Nature of Daylight
On the Nature of Daylight
choreography: David Dawson
Andrea Parkyn and István Simon
Semperoper Ballet
©Costin Radu


The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker
choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Semperoper Ballet
István Simon
©Costin Radu


The Second Detail
The Second Detail
choreography: William Forsythe
Semperoper Ballet
István Simon
©Costin Radu


István Simon
István Simon
©Ian Whalen


The Nutcracker
The Nutcracker
Lili Felméry and István Simon
Hungarian National Ballet
©Csillag Pál


István Simon
István Simon
©Ian Whalen


La Bayadére
La Bayadére
choreography: Aaron S. Watkin
Semperoper Ballet
István Simon
©Matthias Kreuziger